CLA-2-64:RR:NC:TP:347 H82030
[…] The applicable textile category is 669.

For models A, A-1 and A-2, if we determine that the uppers are eligible for NAFTA using the rules discussed in the previous paragraph, we would then determine the country of origin for the finished shoes using the NAFTA rules of origin described in 19 CFR 102.11(a)(3). 19 CFR 102.11 (a)(3) states that the country of origin of a good is the country in which “each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in 102.20…” The country of origin rules set out in CFR 102.20 for chapter 64 states that in order to determine origin for a good “a change to 6401 through 6405 from any other heading outside that group, except from formed uppers” must be met. As stated, footwear uppers created in Mexico are imported into the U.S. where the soles are attached to them. Since the uppers imported into the U.S. from Mexico are “unformed uppers” for purposes of chapter 64, HTS, then the country of origin of the finished shoes will be the U.S.