CLA-2-64:RR:NC:TP:347 H82030
[…] The applicable tariff provision for the unformed uppers of models C and C-1 would be 6406.10.9040, HTS. The special rate of duty from Mexico would be free. The applicable textile category is 669.

In determining the country of origin for the finished footwear of models C and C-1, we used the NAFTA rules of origin described in 19 CFR 102.19 (a) which states that “if a good which is originating within the meaning of 181.1(q) of this chapter is not determined under 102.11(a) or (b) or 102.21 to be a good of a single NAFTA country, the country of origin of such good is the last NAFTA country in which that good underwent production other than minor processing, provided that a Certificate of Origin (see 181.11 of this chapter) has been completed and signed for the good.” To decide what processes would be considered “minor processing,” we looked at two cases involving the country of origin of footwear. In Uniroyal Inc. v. United States, 3 CIT 220, 542 F. Supp. 1026 (1982), aff’d, 702 F.2d 1022 (Fed.